Module 3 Case Studies and Scenarios

Scenario #3

Your home/apartment is filled with the latest computer and other technological capability, making it very easy and convenient to download items from the internet and copy existing videos, music, computer software, video games, photographs, text, etc.

Some members of your household/apartment promote the “free access to information” philosophy—“if it’s accessible on the Internet, then it must be free for the taking. Because they put in on the Internet, that means they intended for us to make a copy for our own use.”

What copyright knowledge can you share with them to bring them into reality as far as copyright compliance is concerned?

ANS. See Module 1 under the heading, Rights of the Copyright Owner. See Module 2, you should be able to explain how the exemptions in the copyright may or may not apply to this situation.

In your opinion, what is a good overall standard/guideline is share with your family/apartment members that would help them to make correct copyright decisions?

ANS. The main point to communicate here is, "Unless the use of material protected by copyright has been expressly licensed for your use, or unless your proposed use qualifies as an exemption (limitations on the rights of the copyright owner) permission of the copyright owner is necessary.

Your friends/family members notice you have recently purchased a movie (DVD), music CD, computer game, and a licensed music service on the Internet. They ask if it is OK to borrow them to make a copy for personal use. “It won’t hurt anyone and no one will care—besides, these companies make plenty of money, so the few dollars I would spend buying these products is no big deal.”

Would any of this personal copying be legal?

ANS. No

How does Fair Use effect the decision to make a personal copy (or not to copy) of a product protected by copyright?

ANS. Fair Use (Section 107) conditions do not allow the regular and repeated copying of material/products protected by copyright for "personal" purposes. Remember, if you need a complete copy of a product protected by copyright and have not been given permission (a license) to make a copy you are in most all instances infringing the rights of the copyright owner by making a copy.

Check Answers